G&S Engineering Services Pty Ltd and its related companies (G&S) recognise the importance of and are committed to the protection of personal privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles as provided for in the Privacy Act 1988 to govern information collected by G&S. This Privacy Policy outlines the sort of personal information we hold, the purposes for which it is held, how it is collected, used and disclosed. The information in this Policy relates to current G&S privacy standards. G&S may vary these standards from time to time. Any variation will be reflected in this Policy.

What personal information does G&S collect and how do we use it?

G&S collects a range of personal information about individuals who are its clients, employees (existing and future), prospective clients, contractors and suppliers. The personal information collected will vary depending on the interaction with G&S. In general, the type of personal information G&S collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, normal and emergency contact details, occupations and other information which assists G&S in conducting the statutory obligations of its business, providing and marketing its services and meeting its legal obligations. If access is provided to the G&S website, G&S may collect additional personal information in the form of an IP address and/or domain name.

How does G&S use personal information?

G&S may use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, G&S will use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

1.     to conduct its business;
2.     to provide and market its services;
3.     to employ and engage relevant personnel for work;
4.     to communicate with employees and others;
5.     to provide purchasing services;
6.     to comply with its legal obligations; and
7.     to help manage and enhance its services.

Does G&S disclose personal information to others?

G&S will only disclose information to a third party where it has consent to do so or the disclosure is permitted or required by law.

G&S may disclose information to:

•         Related companies of G&S Engineering Services Pty Ltd;
•         Clients;
•         External service providers, such as contractors or suppliers; and
•         Regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies.

How will G&S keep personal information secure?

G&S takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. To keep electronic information secure, G&S uses a range of security measures, such as access to users who have a valid user name and password.

How does G&S keep information up to date?

G&S endeavours to make sure that the personal information held is accurate, complete and up to date. If G&S is notified that the information held is not accurate, complete or up to date, G&S will take steps to ensure that it is corrected or the changes to the information is noted.

What does G&S do with the information when it is no longer needed?

G&S destroys personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or if G&S is no longer required by law to retain it. Secure methods are used to destroy or de-identify the information.

Does G&S allow access to personal information?

In most circumstances, G&S allows an individual to access personal information retained on the individual. However, there are exceptions to this right such that access may be denied including when it would:

•         reveal commercially sensitive decision making process:
•         reveal personal information about another person; or
•         constitutes a breach of law.

What is the procedure for handling privacy enquiries?

Any questions or enquiries relating to the Privacy Policy, including requests for access to personal information or amendments to information, should be directed to the nominated G&S Privacy Officer at:

G&S Privacy Officer
C/- Legal Counsel
PO Box 5774
Mail Centre, Mackay, Q. 4741
Phone (07) 49637777

“Originals signed and located at 27 Len Shield St; Mackay, Queensland”